Privacy Policy

Care Association Alliance – Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Care Association Alliance (CAA) are strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approach on such issues. By using our site or submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by the CAA of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at support@careassociationalliance.org.uk.

At the CAA privacy and confidentiality of personal information is protected, whether provided through paper based, electronic communication or on the telephone. We are committed to protecting your privacy and providing a secure online experience. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to transmit and store information about you. When you enter personal information online, we may encrypt that information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL), thereby offering the highest level of encryption or security possible for particularly sensitive data.

Data Collection

We only collect identifiable personal data or information that is specifically and voluntarily provided. For example, a visitor to our site may choose to provide information such as name, title, office address, office email address and telephone number in order to:

  • register for certain areas of the site;
  • contact us for further information;
  • order publications or reference materials;
  • enter ‘quick surveys’ or benchmarking surveys;
  • participate in mailing list initiatives; and
  • register for events and conferences.

Visitors are also able to send email to us through the site. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

Use of Data

When an individual provides personal data to us, we use it solely for the purposes for which it was provided as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Examples of the types of use are given in the ‘data collection’ section above.

We do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Sensitive Data

We do not usually seek any sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. In some circumstances, we may be legally required to request certain sensitive personal data, and if you choose to submit sensitive personal data for any reason we will obtain your explicit consent to the collection and the relevant use of such data.

Data Controller

The CAA, a company limited by guarantee is registered in England under registration number …………….. and with its registered address at ……………………………………………. is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website, and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with any third parties, unless required by law, or unless explicitly requested by the individual or otherwise as set out in this section. We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

Personal data which has been submitted to the CAA may be disclosed to other organisations where this is necessary to meet the purpose for which the individual has submitted the information. By submitting personal data to the CAA, the individual is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

This data is not shared with any secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with any third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the individual will be asked for permission beforehand.

We may subcontract some areas such as distribution of publications and organisation of events and conferences, and so if an individual submits personal data as part of a request relating to these areas, we may disclose certain data to third parties in order to fulfil these requests (e.g. when ordering a publication, we display the party fulfilling the order).

Security

We have implemented accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data.

Only authorised CAA personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Access to Information

If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted to us, please do so via the original registration method or please email us at support@careassociationalliance.org.uk.

When personally identifiable information is retained, we do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if the CAA is informed that any personal data collected is no longer accurate, we will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated individual.

If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us via the above email address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Unsubscribe

Should individuals subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in communications to the individual, or the individual may contact by email to support@careassociationalliance.org.uk

Data Retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

For example, contact information about individuals (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on a web site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the individual’s requests.

Third Party Links

There may be pages on our sites which include links to websites which are owned and operated by third parties and so which do not operate this privacy statement. When you link to other websites, this privacy statement and our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.